Privacy Policy and Rights

Preamble

Own3d media GmbH (hereinafter "own3d") is the operator of the web & mobile platforms own3d.tv & streamheroes.gg & the associated mobile applications.

In the course of the various processing activities, own3d works both as controller within the meaning of Art 4 Z 7 DSGVO (General Data Protection Regulation) and as a processor in some processing activities within the meaning of Art 4 Z 8 GDPR. All data is processed exclusively according to the applicable data protection regulations. In particular, this privacy policy complies with the legal requirements that come into effect on 25 May 2018 with the entry into force of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Own3d uses your personal data to enable you to claim the services of own3d that require registration. Without your consent, own3d will not disclose personal data to third parties for advertising or other purposes.

We collect personally identifiable information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our websites (own3d.tv & streamheroes.gg), register, place an order, sign up for anewsletter, fill out a form, in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our websites.

This Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by own3d.

What are your data protection rights?

Own3d would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@own3d.tv

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the following:

Responsible body for the data application

Responsible for the data application is own3d media GmbH (hereinafter "own3d").

Own3d media GmbH

Enge Gasse 17

4400 Steyr, Austria

Object of the company: advertising agency, services in automatic data processing and information technology

Jurisdiction: Steyr Regional Court, FN 489275y

UID: ATU73171845

Data protection officer:

Thomas Rafelsberger

Enge Gasse 17, 4400 Steyr

E-mail: privacy@own3d.tv

Tel: +43 650 4989426

Web: www.own3d.tv & www.streamheroes.gg

Purpose of the data application

The purpose of own3d is to sell stream designs (twitch overlays, graphics, designs) on own3d.tv and to allow stream viewers to collect digital trading cards on streamheroes.gg. Furthermore, we offer information, product tests, how-to-dos and tutorials on the topic of gaming and game streaming, product recommendations (hardware) for gamers, sales of digital content, digital trading cards, physical dispatch of cards and design templates).

The legal basis for the processing of the data are our business licenses for advertising agency and for services in the automatic data processing and information technology as well as consents and contracts from or with the data subjects (data users).

Privacy statements for various processes

1. Information on the use of our offer as an unregistered user

General

As a non-registered user, you will not store any personal data in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Use of cookies on own3d.tv & streamheroes.gg

By using the own3d.tv & streamheroes.gg website & mobile apps, you agree to the use of cookies as explained below. Due to the importance of privacy, you will find below more information about cookies and how own3d uses these cookies. In addition, we give you an easy way to disable the use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded for optimal use of websites on your computer or mobile device. As long as registration did not take place, our system recognizes at the cookie only the combination computer / browser again (indirectly personal data).

How are cookies used?

Any user information collected through the cookies is not linked to a natural person as long as there is no registration. We store the data thus obtained for the following use cases:

1. Settings: Some functions of own3d.tv & streamheroes.gg require cookies for user-specific settings. (e.g: last used filters)

2. Statistics: In order to better understand our users, we use cookies for statistical purposes. (e.g: Google Analytics Cookie)

3. Advertising: Cookies are stored for certain user actions in order to be able to display this advertising as relevant to this user as possible. (For example: remarketing and retargeting tags to display jobs in the field you were looking for most recently).

Use and deactivation of cookies for displaying individual content (remarketing & retargeting)

Our websites use so-called "retargeting tags", which are JavaScript elements that can be found in the source code of the website. When a user visits a page on the sites that has a "retargeting tag," an online advertising provider (Google, etc.) places a cookie on the user's computer, which in turn maps to specific retargeting audience lists becomes. If an own3d retargeting campaign is switched to other websites ("interest-based advertising"), this cookie will be used. Third-party online advertising providers (such as Google) use these cookies to match ad serving to previous users' visits to own3d. These third parties do not collect any personally identifiable information about users, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, or telephone numbers. Google's use of cookies may also be disabled by users of our site by accessing "Google Ads Preferences."

In addition, the websites use Facebook's remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" ("Facebook"). Own3d uses this feature to showcase interest-based ads to visitors to this site when visiting Facebook. The remarketing tags from Facebook are used on this website. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, see the privacy policy of Facebook. Alternatively, you can disable the remarketing "Custom Audiences" feature. For this you must be logged in to Facebook.

Disabling the use of cookies

You can disable the use of cookies in most browsers directly in the settings. However, this may impair or completely prevent the functionality of the Website.

In order to make it easier for you to deactivate cookies, we provide below the direct links to deactivate cookies in your browser (disable cookies in Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)).

If you have any further questions about the use of cookies, please contact privacy@own3d.tv.

2. Privacy statement in connection with the registered use as a user

What data could be collected in the course of registered use?

Basic data:

In addition, we store personally identifiable information of yourself collected between you and own3d as part of the ongoing correspondence and activity (e-mails, chat messages, search settings, etc.).

How do we collect data?

You directly provide own3d with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

How will we use your data?

Own3d collects your data so that we can:

In addition, we point out that we will send you electronic news about updates, new features and offers from own3d products. In addition, we process your e-mail address and your name. The sending of such electronic messages can be denied at any time by e-mail to privacy@own3d.tv.

When own3d processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can identify you as a person or draw conclusions about your personal or factual circumstances.

What is the legal basis on which we process your data?

Consent. The data was provided by yourself.

Transfer of data to third parties

Data collected in the course of registration will not be passed on to third parties by own3d without your consent.

To assist in the provision of our services, we use sub-processors who provide services (such as hosting, software tools) for us. As part of these activities, these processors can access your data. Own3d contractually obligates all such subcontractors to comply with applicable privacy policies, as well as the privacy and confidentiality provisions of this agreement.

Furthermore, own3d may, for legal reasons, be obliged to disclose the data if this is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims before an authority.

Information used in order to process payments

When users buy services through any of our Online Services, those users submit the following information to our payment processors, Xsolla Inc:

If in doubt on the usage of your payment information, please refer to Xsolla Privacy Policy available at https://xsolla.com/consent.

What external services do we use to gather information about our users?

The following services are used:

Storage duration / deletion period

The data will be stored until you delete your own3d.tv or streamheroies.gg account.

Use of cookies

In order to improve the technical function of the website, the analysis of the user behavior, as well as our visitors & our users to be able to submit interesting offers through our advertising partners (Remarketing), this website uses so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that a website stores when visiting the visitor's computer and stores information about the user and the website. Cookies can serve different purposes.

The most frequent application is the recognition of visitors and users, whereby a recognition of the specific user is only possible from registration. As long as registration did not take place, our system recognizes at the cookie only the combination computer / browser again (indirectly personal data). By setting cookies, the IP address which is to be qualified by the registered user due to the possibility of establishing a direct link to an applicant (or his computer browser combination) as a direct personal data record is determined and processed by us on a regular basis , We store this data for a maximum of 36 months.

By using our services, the visitor gives his consent to the use of the aforementioned cookies if the use of cookies has not been deactivated by the visitor in his browser (disable cookies in Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox).

Any user information collected through the cookies is not linked to a natural person as long as there is no registration. We store the data thus obtained for the following use cases:

Remarketing

Our websites use so-called "retargeting tags", which are JavaScript elements that can be found in the source code of the website. When a user visits a page on the site that has a "retargeting tag," an online advertising provider (Google, etc.) places a cookie on the user's computer, which in turn maps to specific retargeting audience lists becomes. If an own3d retargeting campaign is switched to other websites ("interest-based advertising"), this cookie will be used. Third-party online advertising providers (such as Google) use these cookies to match ad serving to previous users' visits to own3d.tv & streamheroes.gg. These third parties do not collect any personally identifiable information about users, such as names, postal and e-mail addresses, or telephone numbers. Google's use of cookies may also be disabled by users of our site by accessing "Google Ads Preferences."

In addition, this website uses Facebook's remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" ("Facebook"). Own3d uses this feature to showcase interest-based ads to visitors to this site when visiting Facebook. The remarketing tags from Facebook are used on this website. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, see the privacy policy of Facebook. Alternatively, you can disable the remarketing "Custom Audiences" feature. For this you must be logged in to Facebook.

Analysis tools for product development

To continually improve own3d products, we use a variety of analysis tools to record and evaluate interactions from randomly selected, unique visitors to our platforms. There are e.g. Mouse movements and clicks recorded with the aim to show improvement possibilities of the respective website. In addition, information about the operating system, browsers, incoming and outgoing references, geographic origin, as well as the resolution and type of the device are evaluated for statistical purposes.

This information will not be disclosed to third parties and will only be stored for a maximum of one month. The recording of this data can be deactivated by setting the DoNotTrack header in the browser. Information on the opt-out opportunity can be found on the following page: http://overheat.de/opt-out.html.

Currently the following providers are used:

Privacy Policy of other websites

Own3d websites & products contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our websites, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Children

We do not use our Online Services to knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. Our terms of use prohibit users aged under 13 years from accessing our Online Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 13 years of age we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years of age please contact us at privacy@own3d.tv.

Security

We will take all reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss misuse or alteration of your personal information. For example, our databases are password protected and limited to essential employees only (such as own3d management or employees whose main role requires system access).

Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Revocation, changes, corrections, updates and complaints to the Data Protection Authority

The consent to the use and storage of personal data can be revoked at any time by sending a message to privacy@own3d.tv. In addition, the user has the right to information, correction of incorrect data, blocking, data transferability and deletion of his personal data, as far as no legal duty to protect against.

Furthermore, one can complain to the data protection authority (dsb.gv.at) if we do not comply with data protection requirements.

Additional information about privacy at own3d can be found at www.own3d.tv/privacy or by email at privacy@own3d.tv.

Changes to our privacy policy

Own3d keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 November 2019.